• Free Wi-FiFREE WiFi in each apartment
  • secure on-site parkingSecure on-site Parking
  • best-priceBest Price Guaranteed
  • greenstar

Privacy Statement

 160 Simpson St (Cnr Albert St) East Melbourne Victoria 3002 Australia  PH1: +613 94172344PH2: 1800 651 623


Birches Serviced Apartments Melbourne

Birches Serviced Apartments. All rights reserved. Head Office: 160 Simpson st (Cnr Albert st), East Melbourne Victoria 3002 Australia. Telephone +61 3 9417 2344 Facsimile 61 3 9417 5872.

Birches Serviced Apartments (Birches) is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act).

The following sets out how Birches will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

1. Collection of Information

Information Automatically Logged

Birches may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Security Information

Birches sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy.


A login name and password are required to visit secure areas, such as the Birches Club. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.


Birches has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client's and customer's information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor's preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Registration Forms

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.


Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Birches, other than via the website.


For certain applications, our site's registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

External Links

Some University sites contain links to other sites. Birches is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Birches in conducting the business of the Birches. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, and current strategic partner, Topline Promotions.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information.


Competition data will be used only for stated purposes.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Birches will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Birches Serviced Apartments except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the the Act.

Public Forums

The Birches Club contains message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

4. Data Quality/Access

Birches will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Birches requires changing please contact us.

why book directly with birches serviced apartments

all bookings made directly to Birches Apartments receive:

free wifiAvailable in all apartments

best price guarantee-after all you are booking directly with the hotel (via this website, phone or email)

pet friendly accommodationPets allowed subject to restrictions, fee applies.

Promotion

Free Snack Platter Autumn Special

Book our 'Autumn Special' rates and receive a Complimentary Snack Platter, FREE WIFI and FREE Secure Car Parking (Value $15), Late Checkout (12 noon Value $50).

check rates
Promotion

Special Offer for a Winter Morning - Minimum 2 Nights Stay

During the months of May through July we are offering a complimentary late check out (value $50) at 12pm/noon to our guests that book direct, for 2 nights or more.

check rates
boutique-one-bedroom-apartment-melbourne

Boutique One Bedroom Apartment – Queen

Birches Serviced Apartments Melbourne

Our apartments have been designed with comfort and convenience in mind. All apartments feature modern kitchen with dining table. Each apartment is tastefully decorated and features quality furnishing and fittings.

check rates
deluxe-one-bedroom-apartments-melbourne

Deluxe One Bedroom Apartments Melbourne – Queen/2 Singles

Birches Serviced Apartments Melbourne

All our apartments have a lovely view over Simpson Street from large windows in the lounge and bedroom.

check rates
melbourne accommodation townhouse two bedroom

Deluxe Two Bedroom Apartment – 2 Queen, Sofa Bed & Deluxe Air Bed

Birches Serviced Apartments Melbourne

In the master bedroom there is a queen sized bed with French doors opening onto the front garden. The 2nd bedroom has a queen bed. Each bedroom has its own TV. There is one sofa bed in the lounge room as well as a comfortable deluxe air bed. This townhouse can sleep up to 6 people very comfortably.

check rates